Privacy Policy

Convenient Kitchen are committed to protect and respect your privacy.

We take our customers' privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry's best practice.

Collecting personal information

When you create a Convenient Kitchen account the personal information we collect will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from Convenient Kitchen
  • To ensure your eligibility for Convenient Kitchen services
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on Convenient Kitchen website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Updating your personal information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing “My Account” on Convenient Kitchen website. Alternatively you may contact us directly on admin@convenientkitchen.com.au

Any personal information supplied by you may be retained by Convenient Kitchen until such time as you request that the information be removed.

Security of your personal information

Convenient Kitchen ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Convenient Kitchen uses industry standard encryption technology when processing your financial details.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Convenient Kitchen website.

In exceptional circumstances Convenient Kitchen may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Convenient Kitchen is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Convenient Kitchen please contact us at admin@convenientkitchen.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit Convenient Kitchen, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website.

This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within Convenient Kitchen you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses “Cookies”, text files that are saved on the hard drive of your computer and enable the analysis of website use through you. The information gathered by the cookie about the use of this website will generally be transmitted to Google servers in the US and saved there. As licensed by the owners of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyze your use of this website, in order to compile reports regarding the website activity, and in order to render further services associated with website activity and internet usage to the owner of this website. The IP address of your browser as detected by Google Analytics will not be conflated with other data from Google. You can choose to prevent the saving of cookie files through the relevant setting in your browser software; we would however like to inform you that you will in this case not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can choose to prevent Google’s collection and usage of the data gathered by cookie files to provide information regarding your usage of this website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing a specific browser plugin. By using this website, you are consenting to the appropriation of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes laid out above.

As you browse this website, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in.

Cookies are an element of data that the Website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. To use the Website you do not necessarily need to enable your browser to accept cookies, although some information/services may not be available if you disable your browser not to accept cookies.

The Website may from time to time use, Google Display Advertising services. In this context, Convenient Kitchen may from time to time use Google Analytics cookies for AdWords Remarketing – displaying Convenient Kitchen advertisements on the Google Display Network based on visitors’ interactions with Convenient Kitchen website. No personally identifiable data is collected for this advertising. Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. Visitors can also opt out of visit information being collected by Google Analytics on all websites by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

This website uses retargeting services from the social network Facebook. Facebook collects certain information via cookies to determine which web pages are visited. This data is then used to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve Facebook ads based on your past visits to this website. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer's personal information collected by us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Convenient Kitchen reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.